Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Demorec

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    171
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Demorec

    Hello guys,
    can somebody help me with setting up demorec?

    what has to be setted up?
    what is the ini file commands?

    what folder has to be created in server and so on

  2. #2
    AA:PG Admin
    TWL Staff
    xtopherus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    217
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    In your Server's - aagame.ini

    bAutoDemoRecEnabled=true

    So search for DemoRec and bAutoDemoRecEnabled should show up and from there you can change true/false for on/off.

    If your "DemoRecDir=" looks like this in your aagame.ini It should be under Server/AAGAME/DEMO

    Take Note: If you have some random characters in your server name like; !@#$%^&*()_| . This may cause the demo to overwrite it's self and you will only have one demo in the folder rather than one for each game.


  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    171
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    just came here to say that i solved it i thought adding directory was needed, but obviuosly leaving blank just puts it to default and its solved so all working now, thx for your time anyway the reviewing it hoever is still pain in the ass and its glitchy as fuck
    topic can be closed, thx :P

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    had the same issue! thanks for helping out

  5. #5
    AA:PG Admin
    TWL Staff
    xtopherus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    217
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No problem, here is a few items about demo's just in case. Also, there is a bug with the rewinds if you hit more than once in a row... Sometimes it will case the demo to crash.

    demoplay <name>

    setbind "?" "demorewind 10" ;rewinds 10 seconds
    setbind "?" "slomo .1" ;sets playspeed to 1/10th normal
    setbind "?" "slomo 4" ;sets playspeed to 4x
    setbind "?" "slomo 1" ;sets playspeed back to normal


  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    171
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    omg, i have experianced that alot workaround for me:
    demorewind 30 - not sure how it works since it's defenitly not seconds if i use 5 it's 5 seconds, but when i use 30 it rewinds all the way to the start.
    then i have "slomo 50" - so i can rewind back to any point quite fast.
    The pissing of thing is that sometimes the gun sound gets fucked up, and you have to watch rest of demo win gun fire all the time

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •